第 1063 期 趨勢巨流河 2018/04/16

【多益大勝利】

1062期多益大勝利問題答案與解析

●張淑芬(英文系助理教授)

1. Many of the listeners surveyed said that they_with the station's programs.

(A) are satisfied (B) have satisfied

(C) were satisfied (D) have been satisfied

解析:【答案】(C),be satisfied with表示「對...滿意」。

2. The committee is composed_doctors, academics and members of the public.

(A) in (B) of (C) up (D) from

解析:【答案】(B),be composed of 表示「由…組成,由…構成」。

3. Toilets in Japan are generally_elaborate than toilets in other developed nations.

(A) most (B) more (C) mostly (D) more than

解析:【答案】(B),本題考形容詞比較級的句型【A+ be+形容詞比較級+than+ B (A 比 B…) 】的句型;elaborate形容詞表示「精細的; 精密的; 精心編造的」。

4. On no_must employees make personal phone calls from the office.

(A) reason (B) excuse (C) cause (D) account

解析:【答案】(D),本題考片語 on no account表示「決不,絕對不;切莫」。

5. We own a candy company and_a variety of kinds of candy which are

sold all over the world.

(A) consume (B) subsume (C) purchase (D) manufacture

解析:【答案】(D),本題考字彙。根據語意空格應填動詞manufacture動詞表示 「(大量)製造」;consume動詞表示「消耗」;subsume動詞表示「將…歸入,把…納入」;purchase動詞表示「購買」。

6. You will need to work more efficiently if you want to get this project_by the

deadline.

(A) finish (B) to finish (C) finished (D) finished

解析:【答案】(C),本題考【使役動詞 + 受詞 +原形動詞或過去分詞 (表被

動)】的句型。.

7. If we can come up with enough money, there's a_chance (that) we can save

the project.

(A) fight (B) fought (C) fighting (D) flight

解析:【答案】(C),fighting chance表示「成功的一線可能;一線生機」; flight表

示「空中航行,航程」。

8. A German company collaborated_a Swiss firm to develop the product.

(A) in (B) on (C) with (D) from

解析:【答案】(C),collaborate表示「(尤指在文藝,科學等方面)合作」,collaborate with 某人/單位表示「與某人/單位合作」。

9. The beauty of air travel consists in its speed_ease.

(A) neither (B) nor (C) and (D) either

解析:【答案】(C),本題考連接詞用法。and 連接speed 和ease (快捷和舒適);consist in sth.在於,存在於;該句中譯為「乘飛機旅行的好處在於快捷、舒適」。

10. If the flight_, the seminar will have to be postponed.

(A) cancels (B) is canceled (C) will cancel (D) will be canceled

解析:【答案】(B),條件的副詞子句,以現在式代替未來式。

11. The more often we work out, the_we'll stay fit.

(A) easily (B) easier (C) easier than (D) more easily

解析:【答案】(D),本題考強調功能 之『比較級』﹕The+比較級+S.+V. , the+比較級+S.+V愈…,愈…的句型;easily副詞的比較級是more easily;本題表示「越常運動,越容易保持健美」。

更新時間: 2018/04/09 | 點閱: 188 | 下載:

  • 版權所有:淡江時報社
  • 電話:02-26250584
  • 傳真:02-26214169
  • 建議使用 Chrome 瀏覽器