第 1065 期 趨勢巨流河 2018/05/14

【多益大勝利】

1. The company is planning to introduce unmanned stores, _______ may be rolled out into the market more quickly than originally projected.

(A) who (B) that (C) which (D) what

解析:【答案】(B),先行詞是「unmanned stores」所以關係代名詞用who;unmanned 形容詞表示「無人的」;roll out動詞表示「推出」;該句中譯為「公司正在規劃無人商店,也許會比市場預期更快推出」。

2. The committee _______ different ways of funding light rail to reduce costs next week.

(A) explore (B) explored (C) will explore (D) has explored

解析:【答案】(C),explore及物動詞表示「探索;研究」,從本句的next week可知,本題考未來式。

3. _______ June the sea was warm enough to swim in but the weather wasn't too hot for

sightseeing.

(A) in (B) on (C) at (D) with

解析:【答案】( A),in + 世紀、年份、季節、月份。

4. New patients should arrive 15-30 minutes early before _______ scheduled appointments

unless medical history information has been completed prior to the appointment.

(A) they (B) them (C) their (D)themselves

解析:【答案】(C),空格後接名詞 scheduled appointments (預定約診時間),因此應選能修飾名詞的所有格。

5. Mr. Wang offers outstanding legal service to clients _______ home and abroad in

our Shanghai office.

(A) both (B) only if (C) either (D) not only

解析:【答案】(A),空格後出現對等連接詞and連接home 和abroad,兩者為並列關係,所以空格處應填入both A and B 表示「兩者都..」。

6. Because an increasing number of customers are expressing irritation with the level of _______ , please keep mobile phone use at a minimum.

(A) noise (B) expense (C) precision (D) personal

解析:【答案】(A),含有空格的句子中譯為「越來越多的顧客感到不悅

」。後面句子要求將手機用量降到最低,所以根據語意空格應填名詞noise表示「噪聲;雜音」。

7. Have you been to the restaurant_______ is just opened in town?

(A) who (B) that (C) whose (D) what

解析:【答案】(B),先行詞是「restaurant」所以關係代名詞用that。

8. I'm trying to get this article _______ by the deadline.

(A) finish (B) to finish (C) finished (D) finished

解析:【答案】(C),本題考【使役動詞 + 受詞 + 過去分詞 (表被動)】的句型。

9. The group_______ the mayor and is trying to find a candidate to run against her.

(A) supposes (B) opposes (C ) imposes (D) reposes

解析:【答案】(B),suppose 動詞表示「認為可能,料想,猜想」;oppose動詞表示「反對;反抗;抵制」;impose動詞表示「推行;強制實行」;repose動詞表示「 休息;臥眠」。

10. Before the meeting, the manager had the conference center _______.

(A) clear (B) cleared (C) clearing (D) be clear

解析:【答案】(B),本題考【使役動詞 + 受詞 +過去分詞】的句型。

更新時間: 2018/05/06 | 點閱: 64 | 下載:

  • 版權所有:淡江時報社
  • 電話:02-26250584
  • 傳真:02-26214169
  • 建議使用 Chrome 瀏覽器
  • 個資相關問題請洽受理窗口,分機2040
  • 管理者:林薏婷 / 建置單位:淡江大學資訊處
  • 線上人數:175人次
  • 更新日期:2018/5/25 下午 01:54:51